KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

constituir una junta

English translation: to hold a meeting at the hour indicated in call (for meeting)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constituir una junta
English translation:to hold a meeting at the hour indicated in call (for meeting)
Entered by: 1964

19:53 Jan 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: constituir una junta
constituir una junta a la hora señalada en la convocatoria
chani
to hold a meeting at the hour indicated in call (for meeting)
Explanation:
I think it means hold a meeting or make a meeting at the hour indicated in...
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to hold a meeting at the hour indicated in call (for meeting)
1964
4 +2to hold a meetng at the time indicated in the announcementSheilann
4 +1establsih / set up a board / committee
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4to set up a board
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establsih / set up a board / committee


Explanation:
Oxford dictionary

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Si, (establish / set up)
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to hold a meeting at the hour indicated in call (for meeting)


Explanation:
I think it means hold a meeting or make a meeting at the hour indicated in...

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: I would say "the notice" instead of "call (for meeting)"
14 mins
  -> Thanks , it is or a call (for) an invitation to meeting, may be in a form of a written comm. or announcement

agree  Sue Horn
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Parrot
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to hold a meetng at the time indicated in the announcement


Explanation:
Needs none

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: I would say "notice" instead of "announcement"
14 mins
  -> Fair enough

agree  vjtrans
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to set up a board


Explanation:
no explanation

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318