KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

quorum reforzado

English translation: minimum and sufficient quorum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quorum mínimo y reforzado
English translation:minimum and sufficient quorum
Entered by: Sue Horn

19:54 Jan 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: quorum reforzado
Art. 21 Constitución, quórum mínimo y reforzado
chani
minimum and sufficient quorum
Explanation:
Sounds more like normal legalese. Another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1increased quorum
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5supplemented quorumAntonio Costa
4minimum and sufficient quorum
Sue Horn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increased quorum


Explanation:
increased quorum


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt&q=%22increased+quorum%22&...
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I think I can go with this answer.
4 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum and sufficient quorum


Explanation:
Sounds more like normal legalese. Another suggestion.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplemented quorum


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179