KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

amortizar acciones

English translation: redeem stocks/shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amortizar acciones
English translation:redeem stocks/shares
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

19:55 Jan 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: amortizar acciones
amortizar las acciones
chani
redeem stocks/shares
Explanation:
I think redeem is more commonly used in business language
Selected response from:

Cristian Garcia
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6redeem stocks/sharesCristian Garcia
4 +2amortize stocks / shares
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5shares write-offJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amortize stocks / shares


Explanation:
amortize stocks / shares
Business dictionary - Manoel Orlando de Morais Pinho

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
15 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
redeem stocks/shares


Explanation:
I think redeem is more commonly used in business language

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: I think redeem fits better for stocks... amortize usually infers something overtime, usually in years.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rick it is always good to read colleague's opinions

agree  Sheilann
2 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens
2 hrs

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs

agree  vjtrans
9 hrs
  -> Thank you,vjtrans

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shares write-off


Explanation:
se trata de disminuir el valor que se le atribuye a acciones en los "libros", es decir en los documentos contables de la empresa como ser el "balances".

lo mas probable es que se trate de una compania no cotizada en bolsa y que por tanto no se determine dia a dia el valor de sus acciones. si el negocio decayó, es necesario constatar en contabilidad la baja de valor mediante el "write-off". "to amortize" seria mas bien para un activo que se considere de duracion limitada en el tiempo, como por ejemplo un edificio u otro activo incluso incorporal.
"to redeem" corresponde a salidas de dinero de los fondos de inversión. cuando los clientes quieren retirar fondos, los gestores se ven obligados a vender ("redeem" en este caso) acciones

espero que esto ayude




    nat Sp, exp bus/fi
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908