KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

intervenir en letras de cambio

English translation: intervene in bills of exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intervenir en letras de cambio
English translation:intervene in bills of exchange
Entered by: Camara

06:47 Jan 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: intervenir en letras de cambio
intervenir en letras de cambio
chani
intervene in bills of exchange
Explanation:
Another possibility might be to take part with bills of exchange.

Whereas I haven't found these options in Google, I I only had one Google hit with "intervenir en letras de cambio".
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intervene in bills of exchange
Hazel Whiteley
5accept bills of exchange for hono(u)rxxxAdrian MM.
4to audit bills of exchange
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intervene in bills of exchange


Explanation:
Another possibility might be to take part with bills of exchange.

Whereas I haven't found these options in Google, I I only had one Google hit with "intervenir en letras de cambio".


    Routledge business dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Don't worry about the hits, that is what it means.
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Berison
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to audit bills of exchange


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

4022 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accept bills of exchange for hono(u)r


Explanation:
Let's get this one right: even 10 years late.

xxxAdrian MM.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2444