KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

saldo de cuentas finiquitas

English translation: settlement account balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saldo de cuentas finiquitas
English translation:settlement account balance
Entered by: Rick Henry

06:54 Jan 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: saldo de cuentas finiquitas
aprobar saldo de cuentas finiquitaas
chani
settlement account balance
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1settlement account balance
Rick Henry
4approval of settled account balancesSery
4retirement account balance
Robert INGLEDEW
4approve the balance of termination accounts
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approve the balance of termination accounts


Explanation:
Finiquito can mean paid off, or quitclaim. Quitclaim relates to deeds. SEe reference for examples of "termination accounts"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22termina...
    Routledge business dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement account balance


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirement account balance


Explanation:
Routledge uses finiquito in the context of retirement accounts. I am not completely sure, but Routledge gives the following meanings in Spanish for termination:
Termination: rescisión (of a contract)
Termination of appointment: final de una cita
Termination benefits: indemnización por despido.
Termination clause: cláusula de rescisión.
Termination of employment: final del empleo
TERMINATION PAYMENT (retirement): FINIQUITO.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 12:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it could also mean: balance of closed (or inactive) accounts.
finiquitar = to pay off (Routledge)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approval of settled account balances


Explanation:
This is my option. Hope it helps!!

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136