KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

compensar cuentas y formalizar cambios

English translation: to compensate / clear / balance accounts and formalize (formalise in the UK) changes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compensar cuentas y formalizar cambios
English translation:to compensate / clear / balance accounts and formalize (formalise in the UK) changes
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

06:55 Jan 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: compensar cuentas y formalizar cambios
compensar cuentas y formalizar cambios
chani
to compensate / clear / balance accounts and formalize (formalise in the UK) changes
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to compensate / clear / balance accounts and formalize (formalise in the UK) changes
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1to set off accounts and formalise changes
Hazel Whiteley
5to offset accounts and formalize changesJH Trads
4balance accounts and standardize/formalize exchange rates
Rick Henry


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to set off accounts and formalise changes


Explanation:
Setting off accounts es cuando tienes más de una cuenta (por ejemplo, en el banco), una en crédito y una en débito, y pasan dinero de la que está en crédito a la otra, para reducir el débito de ésta.

He buscado "cambios" y me ha parecido que, de todas las posibilidades, la sencilla era la más probable.


    Routledge business dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance accounts and standardize/formalize exchange rates


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to compensate / clear / balance accounts and formalize (formalise in the UK) changes


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: I assume you enjoy translating for free. This person is translating a power of attorney via ProZ.
50 mins
  -> I don't enjoy translating for free, and I don't enjoy people abusing from the Proz services. I have been without a job for 2 months and am trying to get the Agencies attention.

agree  Sery: I agree with your proposal and with Patricia's comment too.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, Sery, please read my answer to Patricia. Thank you.

agree  Claudia Berison
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to offset accounts and formalize changes


Explanation:
offset, no set off

offset es compensar en terminologia financiera, como en la referencia:

Offset accounts. With offset accounts, the rate of
interest you would normally earn on a deposit ...
www.moneymanager.com.au/mortgages/buying/guides/mortgage_st... - 22s

espero ayude


    nat Sp, exp bus/fi + web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908