KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

depositario de bienes embargados

English translation: trustee of impounded/seized goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depositario de bienes embargados
English translation:trustee of impounded/seized goods
Entered by: Rick Henry

06:57 Jan 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: depositario de bienes embargados
depositario de bienes embargados
chani
trustee of impounded/seized goods
Explanation:
garnishee workes for "embargado" but not for the rest of the frase.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trustee of impounded/seized goods
Rick Henry
4 +1garnishee
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garnishee


Explanation:
under dictionary below, and experience


    Routledge business dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 hrs

neutral  Patricia Lutteral: I assume you enjoy translating for free. This person is translating a power of attorney via ProZ.
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trustee of impounded/seized goods


Explanation:
garnishee workes for "embargado" but not for the rest of the frase.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

neutral  Patricia Lutteral: I assume you enjoy translating for free. This person is translating a power of attorney via ProZ.
5 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
7 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
14 hrs