KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

emisión de obligaciones convertibles en acciones

English translation: issuance of convertible bonds / of convertibles / convertible issuance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emisión de obligaciones convertibles en acciones
English translation:issuance of convertible bonds / of convertibles / convertible issuance
Entered by: Camara

06:58 Jan 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: emisión de obligaciones convertibles en acciones
emisión de obligaciones convertibles en acciones
chani
issuance of convertible bonds / of convertibles / convertible issuance
Explanation:
the first reference shows that convertibles is the equivalent and suffice, although you can say convertible bonds too

"to issue" is "emitir", but "emisión"= "issuance"

1) at that pace, would surely break last year's record of $61.5 billion of new issuance.
Convertibles offer a bond-like yield with an option to buy shares of the ...
www.japanpensions.com/summary/plansponsor/20010803.htm - 24k


2)... and depth of the convertibles market in Europe, prompting a further phase of sustained
and substantial growth in convertible issuance. This document has been ...
www.westam.com/files/WhatsNewPDF/research/R200181341.pdf -


I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5issue of convertible debentures
Hazel Whiteley
5issuance of convertible bonds / of convertibles / convertible issuanceJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
issue of convertible debentures


Explanation:
Debentures are debts which have some characteristics in common with shares. Sometimes, they have provision to be converted into shares.

The above phrase is used in business. "Convertible" means "convertible into shares". If you're not happy with that, you could specify this.


    Routledge business dictionary
    experience
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
3 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Maybe you are right. I also noticed that share was not in your answer, but if you say it means the same...
5 hrs
  -> In my experience, debentures which are convertible are convertible into shares.

agree  Marian Greenfield
6 hrs

agree  Sery
7 hrs

neutral  JH Trads: convertible or convertible bonds. issuance = emisión, to issue= emitir :-)
7 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issuance of convertible bonds / of convertibles / convertible issuance


Explanation:
the first reference shows that convertibles is the equivalent and suffice, although you can say convertible bonds too

"to issue" is "emitir", but "emisión"= "issuance"

1) at that pace, would surely break last year's record of $61.5 billion of new issuance.
Convertibles offer a bond-like yield with an option to buy shares of the ...
www.japanpensions.com/summary/plansponsor/20010803.htm - 24k


2)... and depth of the convertibles market in Europe, prompting a further phase of sustained
and substantial growth in convertible issuance. This document has been ...
www.westam.com/files/WhatsNewPDF/research/R200181341.pdf -


I hope it helps



    nat Sp, exp bus/fi + web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908