KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

publicación de créditos

English translation: publication of the notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:publicación de créditos
English translation:publication of the notice
Entered by: Camara

15:09 Jan 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: publicación de créditos
Los acreedores cuyo crédito haya nacido antes de la fecha del último anuncio del acuerdo de reducción del capital tendrán derecho a oponerse a la misma hasta que se les garanticen los créditos no vencidos en el momento de la publicación de aquél en los términos...
chani
publication of the notice
Explanation:
aquél refers to el último anuncio, not to créditos (aquél is furthest away and masculine singular).

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1publication of the notice
Marian Greenfield
4 -1*******
Sue Horn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publication of the notice


Explanation:
aquél refers to el último anuncio, not to créditos (aquél is furthest away and masculine singular).




    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: We were answering at the same time, it seems. I agree.
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
*******


Explanation:
I don't think that we're talking about the publication of the "créditos" here, with all due respect. Let's look at the pronousn used:

oponerse a la misma : a la reducción de capital.

la publicación de aquél : del acuerdo de reducción de capital

At least that's how I read it.

So, the definition would have to change. Of course if you want to know how to say "publicación de créditos"

Publication of loans or credits!

Good luck.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: Sue - casi, casi, pero seguro que aquél se refiere al anuncio, que es lo que se publica, y no el acuerdo.
2 mins
  -> Tienes toda la razón. Gracias, Marian.