KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

socio-nudo

English translation: partner - remainderman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:socio-nudo
English translation:partner - remainderman
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:23 Jan 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: socio-nudo
El socio-nudo propietario vendrá obligado a satisfacer el pago de los dividendos pasivos
chani
partner - remainderman
Explanation:
the term is nudo propietario = remainderman
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1partner - remainderman
Marian Greenfield
4see explication
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explication


Explanation:
Could this be "Socio-mudo", a "silent partner" whom does not want to be know, or whose relationship with this partnership he or she does not want to be known?

Good luck

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partner - remainderman


Explanation:
the term is nudo propietario = remainderman


    20 years of experience as a financial translator and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Capelão
10 hrs