KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

prenda de acciones

English translation: pledge of shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prenda de acciones
English translation:pledge of shares
Entered by: JH Trads

15:26 Jan 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: prenda de acciones
en el caso de usufructo de acciones la cualidad de socio residirá en el nudo propietario, a quien corresponderá el ejercicio de los derechos del socio
chani
pledge of shares
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pledge of sharesJH Trads
4Pledge of Shares
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pledge of shares


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins
  -> thanks Marian :-)

agree  Sue Horn
16 mins
  -> thanks Sue :-)

agree  Sery
30 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Justo lo que pensaba poner
4 hrs

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pledge of Shares


Explanation:
See refs

For examples of use of the phrase:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="pledge of shares"&me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 15:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the U.S. they tend to say stock instead of shares. Eg http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="pledge of stock"&met...


    Reference: http://www.iadb.org/iic/english/charter/charter.htm
    Reference: http://www.iadb.org/iic/espanol/charter/charter.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548