KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

maculatura

English translation: spoilage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maculatura
English translation:spoilage
Entered by: billy_budd

17:15 Jan 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ banknote production
Spanish term or phrase: maculatura
Banknote printing: stained or badly printed sheet of paper, rejected during quality control.
billy_budd
spoilage
Explanation:
in other cases also: mackle(-paper), spoilt sheet(s); pages spoiled in printing

Examples:
... Notes are examined for spoilage on a Sheet Examination ... pass or keep a banknote that you either know ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/factnote.pdf

Considering a high spoilage rate with printing the notes ... substrate which
can take printing like an ordinary banknote was created. The technology to ...
www.polymernotes.org/Singapore.htm

... r elevant topics included banknote security features and new ... protects all the preceding printing stages by the ... Is the level of spoilage higher when printing on ...
www.ipca.au.com/images/IPCA_July_2001.pdf
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Dear Natalie: Thanks a lot. Very professional. What better source than the Bank of England?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Spoiled sheet of print
Monica Colangelo
4 +1mackle
Parrot
4 +1spoilage
Natalie
4staining
Rick Henry
2waste paper, spoilage
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staining


Explanation:
mácula - stain or spot.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
waste paper, spoilage


Explanation:
You define it well yourself in the question. The above definition is from a RUSSIAN-English dictionary (ìàêóëàòóðà), which looks like the same word, but of course one can never be 100% sure of the same word in different languages meaning the same thing.


    Callaham's Russian-English Scientific and Technical Dictionary
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spoilage


Explanation:
in other cases also: mackle(-paper), spoilt sheet(s); pages spoiled in printing

Examples:
... Notes are examined for spoilage on a Sheet Examination ... pass or keep a banknote that you either know ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/factnote.pdf

Considering a high spoilage rate with printing the notes ... substrate which
can take printing like an ordinary banknote was created. The technology to ...
www.polymernotes.org/Singapore.htm

... r elevant topics included banknote security features and new ... protects all the preceding printing stages by the ... Is the level of spoilage higher when printing on ...
www.ipca.au.com/images/IPCA_July_2001.pdf

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Dear Natalie: Thanks a lot. Very professional. What better source than the Bank of England?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Valls
1 day 9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mackle


Explanation:
(specif. to printing) "mackle. n. blurred or double impression in printing."


    Reference: http://www.lineone.net/dictionaryof/difficultwords/d0007808....
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spoiled sheet of print


Explanation:
I have not found a one-word equivalent. This is S&S's version

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014