KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

concreción

English translation: completion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concreción
English translation:completion
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

21:23 Jan 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: concreción
Compañía XX proveerá la asistencia a la puesta en marcha y todo otro servicio que resulte necesario para la concreción del bien objeto del presente contrato.

The 'bien' in this case is a road network.

Is this the equivalent of 'completion' in this case?
lcmolinari
Canada
realization / completion
Explanation:
Oxford dictionary
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Keep it simple I say, 'completion of the project...' is the easiest way. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8realization / completion
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5 +1concretize
Simon Charass
5attainment
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1working out / specifying
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1completion/accomplishment/realization
Elisa Capelão
4in order to ensure the coming into existence of the object of the contract
Sylvia Valls
4fulfilment / fulfillment
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4for "for the achievement"
Parrot
5 -1for execution of this contract
Monica Colangelo
4completion
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
realization / completion


Explanation:
Oxford dictionary

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Keep it simple I say, 'completion of the project...' is the easiest way. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: completion is right... the completion of the road network, subject of this contract.
21 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
34 mins

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
41 mins

agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs

agree  AndrewBM
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
10 hrs

agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa: Agree with completion.
2 days 19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fulfilment / fulfillment


Explanation:
Otra opción

Saludos,
Bertha :)

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completion/accomplishment/realization


Explanation:
yes I believe you are right. Literal translation would be ...necessary to render concrete...

Saludos!



    knowledge of both languages
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Excuse me "pretty woman" but your reference is rather poor.Technical knowledge is a must to succeed in this area. Concorda ou sem-corda?
2 days 19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completion


Explanation:
Completion me parece bien o si no, directamente construction.
Suerte!

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working out / specifying


Explanation:
The way I see it, concreción here is simply the noun from concretar - to work out, specify, settle.

So, in your context, I would say "...necessary for working out / settling / specifying..."

See the reference for more possibilities


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
8 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for execution of this contract


Explanation:
to execute a contract = to carry out a contract
En inglés también se utiliza "object of a contract", pero en este caso no hace falta, ya que con la frase "for execution of this contract" queda claro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 01:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"An executed contract is one which has been carried out, whereas an executory contract is one which has not been completed.\"

(Your Introduction to Law, Title 4: Contracts; By George G. Coughlin, Past President, New York State Bar Assn.)

I had to study and translate this Book into Spanish at the beginning of my University career, 30 years ago.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Horn: Be careful. "Execution" is used to refer to the signing of a contract, despite the fact that Robb's legal dictionary also mentiones "carrying out the contract." See Tom West's for confirmation of this. "firmar un contrato/otorgar un contrato.
1 hr
  -> Pls see my note

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for "for the achievement"


Explanation:
another option.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concretize


Explanation:
Concretize:
To make real or specific.
To bring into existence and foster the development of:
• actualize
• create
• develop
• generate
• grow
• produce
• raise

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Valls: Not very used, but correct.
17 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to ensure the coming into existence of the object of the contract


Explanation:
Might be a simpler, more readily understandable expression to English or American ears...

Sylvia Valls
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attainment


Explanation:
Just another option!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54