KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

...Bases de Datos Relacionales

English translation: Relational Databases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bases de Datos Relacionales
English translation:Relational Databases
Entered by: Rick Henry

04:07 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Internet & Computing
Spanish term or phrase: ...Bases de Datos Relacionales
Básicamente los servicios de InterAccess con respecto a los sistemas operativos Unix están orientados a la implementacion con Bases de Datos Relacionales y Servidores de Aplicaciones para plataformas Intern
Emilio Gironda
Relational Databases
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Relational Databases
Rick Henry
5 +1Relational date baseMarva
5Relational Databases
ThinkAMDS
5relational data bases
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Relational Databases


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: You have beaten me on the draw all day! What a fast one you are.
6 mins
  -> Sorry... not intentional... just spending WAY too much time in front of my PC I guess. :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Tú ya contestaste, y yo todavía no estaba seguro...
14 mins
  -> Solamente porque he trabajado con estas abominaciones por años.

agree  P Forgas
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Parrot: Database in this context is one word.
13 hrs
  -> yes... anytime you're talking IT terminology, it's a single word.

agree  SusanBC: agree
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Sacchi: Absolutamente correcto
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relational data bases


Explanation:
Just two sample sites :-)

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.afm.sbu.ac.uk/cs/teaching/prog/packages/tsld014.h...
    Reference: http://www.geosciences.ou.edu/~blyons/GIS/database99/tsld013...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: databases is a single word
10 hrs
  -> you're right, both forms exist but databases is much more widely used

agree  Sylvia Valls: Sounds right to me.
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Sylvia

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Relational date base


Explanation:
I have translated into Spanish a book about Internet recently, and this term appeared. The original was RELATIONAL DATA BASE and I translated it as BASE DE DATOS RELACIONALES.

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Valls
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Relational Databases


Explanation:
I wrote User's Guides, Help and technical documents using computer science terms.

Azstella

ThinkAMDS
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian