KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sociedad unipersonal

English translation: sole proprietorship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad unipersonal
English translation:sole proprietorship
Entered by: P Forgas

12:31 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad unipersonal
sociedad unipersonal
chani
sole proprietership
Explanation:
or: simple partnership
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2single-member company / "one man" companySerge L
5Limited liability company with a single shareholderLobosolitario
4sole proprietershipGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single-member company / "one man" company


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    Le Docte,Legal Dict,Oyez,Brussels,1978
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Hazel Whiteley: one-man company
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole proprietership


Explanation:
or: simple partnership

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: sole proprietorship is it
20 mins

disagree  Lobosolitario: A sole proprietorship has unlimited liability. A sociedad unipersonal is a limited liability company with a single shareholder.
3848 days

3848 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Limited liability company with a single shareholder


Explanation:
The difference between this and a sole proprietorship is a matter of liability - in a sole proprietorship the owner is personally responsible for all the debts of the company, whereas a sociedad unipersonal is a limited liability company, with the proviso that all of its shares are owned by a single person (or company).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3848 days (2012-07-18 06:31:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This refers to Spain only - the definition may vary for other Spanish-speaking countries


    Reference: http://www.crear-empresas.com/dudas/sociedad-unipersonal.htm
    Reference: http://www.pymesyautonomos.com/legalidad/diferencias-entre-l...
Lobosolitario
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish