KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

obligaciones que reconocen o creen una deuda

English translation: securities that recognize or generate a debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: obligaciones que reconocen o creen una deuda
English translation:securities that recognize or generate a debt
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:32 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: obligaciones que reconocen o creen una deuda
También podrán emitir series numeradas de obligaciones u otros valores que reconozcan y cren una deuda
chani
securities that recognize or generate a debt
Explanation:
that is the way I would put it.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bonds that acknowledge or establish a debt
Marian Greenfield
4securities which evidence or create debt
Hazel Whiteley
4securities that recognize or generate a debt
Robert INGLEDEW
4obligations that recognize or attest a debt
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligations that recognize or attest a debt


Explanation:
I guess...

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securities that recognize or generate a debt


Explanation:
that is the way I would put it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonds that acknowledge or establish a debt


Explanation:
bonds or other obligations...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securities which evidence or create debt


Explanation:
See the references.
In this case "to evidence" is what I would use.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22securities+which+e...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=securities+%22create+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548