KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ponerse en circulación las obligaciones

English translation: the securities may not be released into the market until they have been entered in the register


12:33 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ponerse en circulación las obligaciones
sin que se puedan poner en circulación las obligaciones hasta la inscripción de la escritura en los Registros
chani
English translation:the securities may not be released into the market until they have been entered in the register
Explanation:
I would say securities (as opposed to bonds) because it's wider and (unless the rest of the text suggests otherwise) the context doesn't make me thing it should specifically be bonds.

These securities are the property of whoever is on the register, as opposed to whoever holds the physical piece of paper. This is what entering into the register refers to.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sell the bonds
Marian Greenfield
4the securities may not be released into the market until they have been entered in the register
Hazel Whiteley
4release of the bonds / securities
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release of the bonds / securities


Explanation:
the bonds / securities may not be released (to the market) until the notarised record is registered.

Hope it helps. I feel that Hazel or Marian could give a more precise answer.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sell the bonds


Explanation:
assuming the <obligaciones> are bonds, which they usually are.

the bonds may not be sold until the indenture is filed with the Registries


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the securities may not be released into the market until they have been entered in the register


Explanation:
I would say securities (as opposed to bonds) because it's wider and (unless the rest of the text suggests otherwise) the context doesn't make me thing it should specifically be bonds.

These securities are the property of whoever is on the register, as opposed to whoever holds the physical piece of paper. This is what entering into the register refers to.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=securities+%22release...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22entered+in+the+reg...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548