KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sociedad de Acciones Nominativas

English translation: nominative shares company / nominative stock corporation (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sociedad de Acciones Nominativas
English translation:nominative shares company / nominative stock corporation (US)
Entered by: Camara

12:43 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Sociedad de Acciones Nominativas
Sociedad de Acciones Nominativas
chani
nominative shares company / nominative stock corporation (US)
Explanation:
I have found both "nominal" and "nominative" and my dictionary says that they are both translations for "nominativas".

I have written "shares" in the plural to avoid the ambiguity that you would get with "nominative share company". I felt this sounded a bit strange with "stock" so I left it in singular.

I also found that the above expressions are also FAR more common when used with "shares" than with "stocks".

I hope this helps to some extent at least.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nominative shares company / nominative stock corporation (US)
Hazel Whiteley
4registered shares stock company
Robert INGLEDEW
4Nominative Stocks Corporation / Partnership / Company
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nominative Stocks Corporation / Partnership / Company


Explanation:
Business dictionary - Manoel O. M. Pinho


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt&q=%22Nominative+Stock%22&...
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered shares stock company


Explanation:
shares and stock mean the same, but if I put only registered stock company, it would seem that it refers to the registration and not to the shares.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominative shares company / nominative stock corporation (US)


Explanation:
I have found both "nominal" and "nominative" and my dictionary says that they are both translations for "nominativas".

I have written "shares" in the plural to avoid the ambiguity that you would get with "nominative share company". I felt this sounded a bit strange with "stock" so I left it in singular.

I also found that the above expressions are also FAR more common when used with "shares" than with "stocks".

I hope this helps to some extent at least.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22nominal+shares%22+...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22nominative+shares%...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548