KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

realizar el activo y cancelar o asegurar el pasivo

English translation: to realise assets and write off or insure debt


12:44 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: realizar el activo y cancelar o asegurar el pasivo
realizar el activo y cancelar o asegurar el pasivo
chani
English translation:to realise assets and write off or insure debt
Explanation:
Whether you want to include "the" (which I have put in brackets) depends on the previous sentence or two, ie whether you have mentioned the assets and liabilities (in which case you probably include "the") or you are talking in more general terms.

I think cancelar is write off, in the context of debt. As to insuring debt, see the second reference. I have chosen "debt" instead of "liabilities" because I wasn't happy with "insuring liabilities".

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5..to realize assets and settle or insure liabilitiesFanny
4to realise assets and write off or insure debt
Hazel Whiteley
4realize the assets and cancel / pay off or insure the liabilities
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realize the assets and cancel / pay off or insure the liabilities


Explanation:
realización de activos = assets realization
cancelar o asegurar el pasivo = pay off or insure the liabilities.

Hope it helps. Probably Marian can give you a more precise answer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..to realize assets and settle or insure liabilities


Explanation:
"to realize" assets and "settle" liabilities are the "traditional" verbs used in English to translate "realizar" activos y "cancelar" pasivos. "Asegurar" could be either "insure" or even "secure," in the financial sense.

Fanny

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to realise assets and write off or insure debt


Explanation:
Whether you want to include "the" (which I have put in brackets) depends on the previous sentence or two, ie whether you have mentioned the assets and liabilities (in which case you probably include "the") or you are talking in more general terms.

I think cancelar is write off, in the context of debt. As to insuring debt, see the second reference. I have chosen "debt" instead of "liabilities" because I wasn't happy with "insuring liabilities".

Good luck.


    Reference: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/verbs/CANCELAR.HTM
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22insure+debt%22&met...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548