KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

remanente

English translation: Surplus, residual, or any amount left over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remanente
English translation:Surplus, residual, or any amount left over
Entered by: 1964

12:45 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: remanente
si quedase remanente, éste se distribuirá en proporción al importe nominal
chani
Surplus, residual, or any amount left over
Explanation:
I think they set aside some funds as reserves and in that context mostly used as Surplus, residual, or any amount left over as you wish.
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Surplus, residual, or any amount left over
1964
4 +2balance
Robert INGLEDEW
3remainder
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remainder


Explanation:
I think I'd say remainder in this context.

HTH


Sheila

http://www.google.com/search?q=remainder distributed in prop...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Surplus, residual, or any amount left over


Explanation:
I think they set aside some funds as reserves and in that context mostly used as Surplus, residual, or any amount left over as you wish.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ynesca: I agree. The residual amount,
5 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
31 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balance


Explanation:
if any balance is left over, it shall be distributed proportionally to the nominal / face value or amount.

I also agree with remainder, but think that balance fits better into a financial context.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Rusinterp
8 days
  -> Thank you.