KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

moneda adulterada

English translation: adulterated coin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moneda adulterada
English translation:adulterated coin
Entered by: billy_budd

18:34 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ numismatics
Spanish term or phrase: moneda adulterada
coin whose characteristics (e.g. its denomination) have been altered.
billy_budd
adulterated coinage
Explanation:
depending on your context. This would mean that it is not fake currency, but as in Gresham's "bad money drives out good" it might be gold or silver coins that have been changed in some way so as to make them worth less in their weight in metal [if you scrape off bits of silver or gold] or more by, say, stamping another image on them, now you are getting into the counterfeit area.
Anyway this suggestion is more for a historical type of text.

HTH, HNY
Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
In your answer you make a distinction between "adulterated" and "counterfeit" of "fake". Exactly what I was looking for! Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5counterfeit or falsified money
Sheila Hardie
4adulterated coinage
Hermeneutica
4adulterated coins
LegalTransform


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
counterfeit or falsified money


Explanation:
That's my suggestion.

HTH

Sheila


Australian Treaty Series 1901 No 15 - Treaty between the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to murder. 2. Manslaughter. 3. Illegal fabrication, counterfeiting or falsification,
uttering or bringing into circulation counterfeit or falsified money. ...
www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/dfat/treaties/19010015.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
3 mins
  -> thanks, Michelle:)

agree  Valeria Verona
7 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Hermeneutica: definitely not wrong, depending on context
11 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, moneda en Spanish does not only refer to coins, "papel moneda" is an example, and moneda extranjera means foreign currency.
13 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Sheilann
25 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adulterated coinage


Explanation:
depending on your context. This would mean that it is not fake currency, but as in Gresham's "bad money drives out good" it might be gold or silver coins that have been changed in some way so as to make them worth less in their weight in metal [if you scrape off bits of silver or gold] or more by, say, stamping another image on them, now you are getting into the counterfeit area.
Anyway this suggestion is more for a historical type of text.

HTH, HNY
Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
In your answer you make a distinction between "adulterated" and "counterfeit" of "fake". Exactly what I was looking for! Thank you very much.