KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ley

English translation: fineness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ley
English translation:fineness
Entered by: billy_budd

18:36 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Numismatics
Spanish term or phrase: ley
Degree of purity of a precious metal.
billy_budd
fineness
Explanation:
Per Random House:

<the proportion of pure precious metal in an alloy, often expressed in parts per thousand>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Perfect: specific and straighforward, with a good reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fineness
Marian Greenfield
5fine
GoodWords
4assay value
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fineness


Explanation:
Per Random House:

<the proportion of pure precious metal in an alloy, often expressed in parts per thousand>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Perfect: specific and straighforward, with a good reference.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fine


Explanation:
From the first reference below:
"Pure gold is equivalent to 24K. Gold purity may also be described by its fineness, which is the amount of pure gold in parts per 1000. For example, a gold ring containing 583 fine gold has 583 parts (58.3%) gold and 417 parts (41.7%) of other base metals.

Federal Trade Commission rules require that all jewelry items sold in the United States as gold shall be described by 'a correct designation of the karat fineness of the alloy.' "

From the 2nd reference below:
"The total allowable impurities in 99.9% (.999 fine) silver is 1000 ppm or 1 part in 1000."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 18:49:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fineness\" or \"assay value\" if you\'re talking about it; \"fine\" if you\'re quoting the value for a particular piece of metal.


    Reference: http://www.petersjewelers.com/petersjewelers/goldinformation...
    Reference: http://educate-yourself.org/csarticle12.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assay value


Explanation:
I think this is it.

HTH

Sheila


ADMMR - Assaying - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... when weighing the gold to more easily calculate the assay value of the ore. ... that
adsorbs the lead oxide, leaving a precious metal bead in the cupel. ...
www.admmr.state.az.us/assay.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ref: Google/Oxford superlex

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355