KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cospel chapeado

English translation: plated blank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cospel chapeado
English translation:plated blank
Entered by: billy_budd

18:44 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Numismatics
Spanish term or phrase: cospel chapeado
Piece of low-cost metal, covered with higher-quality metal, more suitable for coinage.
billy_budd
plated blank
Explanation:
"Blank" for cospel, when it refers to a piece of metal stamped out for production into a into a coin.

Examples of use in the the references below.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Perfect. Your answer is definitely the most accurate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plated blank
GoodWords
4plated token
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plated token


Explanation:
Plated token

I am not 100% about this one. According to my Oxford Superlex, cospel is translated as a token.

Hope it helps anyway!

Sheila

Se buscó plated token en la Web.   Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 6,000. La búsqueda tardó 0.15 segundos.

Colorado Chipography - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1989, Bobtail Mill/Gold Plated Token, $1.00, 1671, Gregory Monument
Token, $1.00, 1988, Gregory Monument/Gold Plated Token, $1.00, ...
www.cochips.com/guide/ca29.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


Recently Acquired Chips for Sale - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... produced, $8.00, 3906, Black Hawk, Richman, CT/CN/1992
Gold Plated Token, $1.00, $35.00, 2124, Central City, ...
www.cochips.com/newchips.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cochips.com ]

HADC - Souvenir token of the Haymarket Square Riot. -- ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Round brass-plated token. Stamped with image of a bomb exploding, encircled by:
"ANARCHIST BOMB EXPLODED MAY 4, 86." Back of token is stamped: "Souvenir ...
www.chicagohs.org/hadc/visuals/artifact/011A11A.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plated blank


Explanation:
"Blank" for cospel, when it refers to a piece of metal stamped out for production into a into a coin.

Examples of use in the the references below.


    Reference: http://www.samint.co.za/circulation/processes/processes_info...
    Reference: http://www.steelmedia.com/steel-burnishing-media.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Perfect. Your answer is definitely the most accurate.