KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ejecución de inversiones

English translation: placement of investments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejecución de inversiones
English translation:placement of investments
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:55 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ejecución de inversiones
estoy traduciendo un Curriculum, donde una de las tareas de la persona es la ejecucion de las inversiones, el control del presupuesto, etc
Graciela
placement of investments
Explanation:
literally, <carrying out>, but placement fits better
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2management of investments - investment management
Robert INGLEDEW
5implementation of investmentsAntonio Costa
5placement of investments
Marian Greenfield
5investments carry outpedrores
4excercize investments/options
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placement of investments


Explanation:
literally, <carrying out>, but placement fits better

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management of investments - investment management


Explanation:
te puse en inglés administración de inversiones, lo cual incluye su asignación y control, ya que la frase ejecución de inversiones en español no es muy precisa.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: I'd opt for investment management.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Sheilann

agree  Valeria Verona
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excercize investments/options


Explanation:
This refers to cashing out investments. As Marian has also stated, it could also mean placement/movement of investments.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implementation of investments


Explanation:
ejecutar los planes para los cuales las inveersiones están disponibles.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investments carry out


Explanation:
La palabra "ejecutar" en este contexto se utiliza por "llevar a cabo"

Con frecuencia se "ejecutan" porque se "matan" o se ""pasan al paredón", porque el dinero finalmente se dilapida ;-)

No es muy apropiado decir "ejecución de inversiones", pero considero que "investments carry out" sería la mejor traducción.

pedrores
PRO pts in pair: 11