KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

materias primas super congeladas y en conseva

English translation: deep frozen and preserved ingredients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:materias primas super congeladas y en conseva
English translation:deep frozen and preserved ingredients
Entered by: Camara

18:59 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: materias primas super congeladas y en conseva
es un texto de una empresa de frutas
Graciela
deep frozen and preserved ingredients
Explanation:
super congelado = deep frozen

materias primas = literalmente "raw ingredients" pero en inglés se suele usar otras expresiones como p. ej. "ingredients"

en conserva = preserved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 19:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian tiene razón en lo de \"canned\" por \"en conserva\".
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deep frozen and preserved ingredients
GoodWords
4deep frozen and canned raw materials
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep frozen and canned raw materials


Explanation:
super congelar must be to deep freeze

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deep frozen and preserved ingredients


Explanation:
super congelado = deep frozen

materias primas = literalmente "raw ingredients" pero en inglés se suele usar otras expresiones como p. ej. "ingredients"

en conserva = preserved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 19:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian tiene razón en lo de \"canned\" por \"en conserva\".


    Reference: http://www.exposium.fr/frame_gb/fiche/sial_montreal.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!!!