KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cospel blindado

English translation: electroplated blank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cospel blindado
English translation:electroplated blank
Entered by: billy_budd

19:08 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Numismatics
Spanish term or phrase: cospel blindado
steel coin blank covered with a copper coating applied by means of galvanoplastics.
billy_budd
plated coin blank
Explanation:
is the closest translation for "cospel blindado"

You can get more spcecific if you want and say "electroplated coin blank" or less specific as in "plated blank", depending on the context and the original text.

Saludos...

Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Your answer gives me the elements I need to COIN a suitable definition. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plated coin blank
Jackie_A
4steel-plated blank
Parrot
3plated blank
GoodWords


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel-plated blank


Explanation:
You'll find a five-language numismatic glossary at the link below.


    Reference: http://www.cronum.com/ukdizio.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plated blank


Explanation:
or, specifically "copper-plated steel blank" or even more "copper electroplated steel blank".


    Reference: http://www.royalmint.com/talk/circulationfigures.asp
    Reference: http://www.samint.co.za/circulation/processes/processes_info...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plated coin blank


Explanation:
is the closest translation for "cospel blindado"

You can get more spcecific if you want and say "electroplated coin blank" or less specific as in "plated blank", depending on the context and the original text.

Saludos...




    Reference: http://www.royalmint.com/talk/circulationfigures.asp
    Reference: http://www.rich.frb.org/econed/museum/step5c.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Your answer gives me the elements I need to COIN a suitable definition. Thank you very much.