KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Manejo de archivos remotos multi-formato

English translation: Multi-format remote file handling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Manejo de archivos remotos multi-formato
English translation:Multi-format remote file handling
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

23:42 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Internet & Computing
Spanish term or phrase: Manejo de archivos remotos multi-formato
Las ventajas de trabajar con sistemas abiertos (OpenSource) así como tecnologias de marca, nos permiten soportar altos volumenes de impresión para emitir rapidos resultados en busquedas con grandes volumenes de información. Entre ellos tenemos:
*Manejo de archivos remotos multi-formato
Emilio Gironda
Multi-format remote file handling
Explanation:
Coincido totalmente con Rick, pero he cambiado el orden de las palabras.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Handling multi-format remote files
Rick Henry
4 +2Multi-format remote file handling
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Multi-format remote files management
Elinor Thomas
4 +1management of multi-format remote files
Parrot
5Remote handling of files in many formatsIan McAllister


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Handling multi-format remote files


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudia Berison
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Katherine Matles: I think you have ordered the words just fine! :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Sacchi
3 hrs

agree  Gail
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Multi-format remote file handling


Explanation:
Coincido totalmente con Rick, pero he cambiado el orden de las palabras.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Berta.

agree  Sue Horn
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management of multi-format remote files


Explanation:
I take it the volume is very large?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: De acuerdo con management. Yo le cambié el orden nomás! :-)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Remote handling of files in many formats


Explanation:
I agree with the translation of "remote file handling" but I am uneasy about the use of "multiple-format files". It implies that somehow one file can be formatted in multiple ways.

However, everyone would know what is meant. My version just says what is meant more unambiguously.


Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Multi-format remote files management


Explanation:
Manejo de archivos también se conoce como Gestión de archivos: file management.

HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: I think this is the best option but I'd write "file" not "files"
4 hrs
  -> You're right, Hazel. Thanks :-)

neutral  Sue Horn: Actually, file handling is very common in IT, more than management.
17 hrs
  -> OK :-)