KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Comercio mayorista de frutas

English translation: wholesale fruit business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comercio mayorista de frutas
English translation:wholesale fruit business
Entered by: Camara

17:20 Jan 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Comercio mayorista de frutas
A mi se me ocurrió: Wholesale trade of fruits
Graciela
wholesale fruit business
Explanation:
...me suena.

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wholesale fruit business
Davorka Grgic
5The bulky business of fruitsAntonio Costa
4fruit wholesalerGail
2Fruits'R'usosierra


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wholesale fruit business


Explanation:
...me suena.

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marian.

agree  Valeria Verona: A mí también me suena!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Valeria.

agree  Rusinterp
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The bulky business of fruits


Explanation:
Bulky aquí se refiere a compra y venta en grandes cantidades pero se pone énfasis en la actividad y no en el producto.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: this doesn't sound right in English
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruit wholesaler


Explanation:
Best choice

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fruits'R'us


Explanation:
....

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36