KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la picaresca en la venta de viviendas

English translation: swindlers at large in the housing business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la picaresca en la venta de viviendas
English translation:swindlers at large in the housing business
Entered by: Camara

18:41 Jan 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: la picaresca en la venta de viviendas
residentes extranjeros en la provincia de alicante y las barreras dificiles que tienen con la ley y la lengua
rachel
swindlers at large in the housing business
Explanation:
When one does not understand the language of the country we are, it is very very to be deceived in anything, including when selling or bying a house.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
thnks very much just the word i was looking for (la picaresca)veryu helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Roguery when selling a house
J. Calzado
4the tricky ins and outs of the real estate businessGail
4double-dealing in property salesSheilann
4Gang of alien rogues
Monica Colangelo
4the saga of real estate transactions [US]
Hermeneutica
4the comedy of errors on the real estate market
Hermeneutica
5 -1swindlers at large in the housing businessAntonio Costa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
swindlers at large in the housing business


Explanation:
When one does not understand the language of the country we are, it is very very to be deceived in anything, including when selling or bying a house.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
thnks very much just the word i was looking for (la picaresca)veryu helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hermeneutica: I don't think it's about mens rea, rather about all the potential pitfalls
3 mins
  -> That's your opinion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the saga of real estate transactions [US]


Explanation:
or property transactions for GB use.

La picaresca refers to la novela picaresca with all its ins and outs and developments. I will suggest another different answer also.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the comedy of errors on the real estate market


Explanation:
Again, for US use, or [real] property for UK use. The Comedy of Errors [Shakespeare] brings it a little closer in period to the novela picaresca.


Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gang of alien rogues


Explanation:
as to the rest of the sentence (en la venta de viviendas) I can't quite grasp the meaning. Could you give us some more context please?

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Roguery when selling a house


Explanation:
I do not agree with the fact that picaresca refers here to a novelesque genre. Here Picaresca means a behaviour that is dishonest, immoral or against the law. So I chose roguery althougt it might seem a bit old-fashioned. Good luck

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith: it's not as strong as swindle, I don't think these "pícaros" are commiting a crime
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the tricky ins and outs of the real estate business


Explanation:
Colloquial way of saying it

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-dealing in property sales


Explanation:
There is a price for those who know and those who don't. And these guys who sell aren't at all innocent. One of the rackets in Spain is Time Share to tourists "recruited" on the street and taken for a drive to see the pilot house. It's not unknown for these developments to be non-existent. Fortunately, legislation was passed a few years ago but you still have to be very careful.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886