KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cochupos

English translation: deals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cochupos
English translation:deals
Entered by: Roxane Dow

23:03 Jan 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Political jargon
Spanish term or phrase: cochupos
Sin embargo, este es precisamente uno de los sacrificios mas notables de un comportamiento distinto a la cultura politica de los cochupos y las concertcesiones. (referring to Mexican political scene)
Roxane Dow
United States
deals, arrangements, political agreements or alliances
Explanation:
I believe the term cochupos referrs to the deals politicians make when trying to achieve a desired result that would necessitate the intervention/support of other figures with political positions and/or clout. These deals, by definition, insinuate a "tit for tat" kind of understanding or a "you scratch my back and I´ll scratch yours" attitude that more often than not means John Q. Public is going to get the "short end of the stick"

Enough clichés for you?

BoBL
F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I think you've hit the nail on the head.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deals, arrangements, political agreements or alliances
Francis Icaza
3leans
leff


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leans


Explanation:
el cochupo = lean

compare:
http://www.geocities.com/CollegePark/Grounds/8751/bn31-2.htm

and it's translated version:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://w...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deals, arrangements, political agreements or alliances


Explanation:
I believe the term cochupos referrs to the deals politicians make when trying to achieve a desired result that would necessitate the intervention/support of other figures with political positions and/or clout. These deals, by definition, insinuate a "tit for tat" kind of understanding or a "you scratch my back and I´ll scratch yours" attitude that more often than not means John Q. Public is going to get the "short end of the stick"

Enough clichés for you?

BoBL
F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thank you! I think you've hit the nail on the head.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tonchis
6 hrs