KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

concertacesiones

English translation: consensus by compromise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concertacesiones
English translation:consensus by compromise
Entered by: Roxane Dow

23:04 Jan 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ political jargon
Spanish term or phrase: concertacesiones
Sin embargo, este es precisamente uno de los sacrificios mas notables de un comportamiento distinto a la cultura politica de los cochupos y las concertacesiones.
Roxane Dow
United States
concertacesiones
Explanation:
Hi Roxane.

This is a combination of the words "concertación" and "cesiones" ("consensus" and "compromise"). It means that political culture involves compromise disguised as consensus. Being a native Spanish speaker, I leave the English version to you or any other native English speaker...

Hope this helps a little :-)
Andrea

Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks -- you gave me a good feel for the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compromiseAtenea Acevedo
5concert
Simon Charass
4concertacesiones
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concertacesiones


Explanation:
Hi Roxane.

This is a combination of the words "concertación" and "cesiones" ("consensus" and "compromise"). It means that political culture involves compromise disguised as consensus. Being a native Spanish speaker, I leave the English version to you or any other native English speaker...

Hope this helps a little :-)
Andrea




    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks -- you gave me a good feel for the meaning.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concert


Explanation:
con·cert (n.) 1. Music.
2.a. Agreement in purpose, feeling, or action. b. Unity achieved by mutual communication of views, ideas, and opinions: acted in concert on the issue. c. Concerted action: “One feels between them an accumulation of gentleness and strength, a concert of energies” (Vanity Fair).
con·cert (v.) con·cert·ed, con·cert·ing, con·certs. --tr. 1. To plan or arrange by mutual agreement. 2. To adjust; settle. --intr. To act together in harmony. [French, from Italian concerto, from Old Italian, agreement, harmony, possibly from Late Latin concertus, past participle of concernere, to mingle together. See CONCERN.]

Webster Dic.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compromise


Explanation:
I partially agree with Andrea in that "concertacesiones" is a made-up word that combines "concertar" (to como to an agreement, not necessarily by consensus) and "cesión/ceder" (to give way). In Latin American politics this means to compromise, only it involves tough negotiation.

I have an IR and PoliSci degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 23:35:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. Please note that the negotiation is not only tough, but usually not carried out \"out in the open.\"

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
14 hrs