KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Siempre hay algo bueno que decir

English translation: It is Spanish,meaning "there is always something nice to say"


02:20 Jan 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Siempre hay algo bueno que decir
This was sent to me in an email.
Liz
English translation:It is Spanish,meaning "there is always something nice to say"
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the translation I may need to ask for your help again in the future. Thanks again.
Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It is Spanish,meaning "there is always something nice to say"JH Trads
4 +1It is Spanish,meaning "there is always something nice to say/ to be said"JH Trads
5There's always something good to say
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There's always something good to say


Explanation:
That's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JH Trads: you squashed the same question from Sp to E to which I had already replied..you should have squashed this one instead as this is not French. Saludos
22 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is Spanish,meaning "there is always something nice to say"


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the translation I may need to ask for your help again in the future. Thanks again.
Liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vjtrans
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is Spanish,meaning "there is always something nice to say/ to be said"


Explanation:
to be said is also much in use

nice vendría a ser bueno en el sentido de gentil, lindo...

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
7 days