KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

...sigue desabastecida / tendencia alcista

English translation: remains poorly stocked/rising trend


03:56 Jan 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Imports & Exports
Spanish term or phrase: ...sigue desabastecida / tendencia alcista
La Industria local sigue desabastecida por tanto se espera que la demanda se mantenga en los niveles actuales y consecuentemente los precios sigan manteniendo su tendencia alcista por lo menos durante todo el mes de Enero
Emilio Gironda
English translation:remains poorly stocked/rising trend
Explanation:
The text you're dealing with is somewhat convoluted and the rendition will probably reciprocate, but here's a version that may be of use:

Local Industry remains poorly stocked, therefore demand is expected to remain at current levels and consequently prices will manintain a rising trend at least during the entire month of January.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sigue desabastecida = continues to be deprived of provisions. Tendencia alcista = rising trendAlma Viscarra-Summerhill
5remains poorly stocked/rising trend
Francis Icaza
4with no supply or with a low supply / upward trend
Robert INGLEDEW
4short of supplies / upward trend
Claudia Berison


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short of supplies / upward trend


Explanation:
HTH


    Oxford Spanish Dictionary + experience
Claudia Berison
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with no supply or with a low supply / upward trend


Explanation:
abastecer = to supply
desabastecer = with no supply (I would say with a low supply)
tendencia alcista = upward trend
Local industry continues to have a low supply, and therefore it is expected that the demand will continue at the present level / pace, and that the prices will continue to increase (will continue in their upward trend, at least during all (the month of) January.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remains poorly stocked/rising trend


Explanation:
The text you're dealing with is somewhat convoluted and the rendition will probably reciprocate, but here's a version that may be of use:

Local Industry remains poorly stocked, therefore demand is expected to remain at current levels and consequently prices will manintain a rising trend at least during the entire month of January.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sigue desabastecida = continues to be deprived of provisions. Tendencia alcista = rising trend


Explanation:
Although "Local industry continues to be deprived of provisions" would be a good translation, it sounds to me as more formal than the Spanish original. Another (preferred) option could be "Local industry continues to lack provisions."
"Prices will maintain their rising trend at least during the entire month of January."
Simon and Schuster's International Dictionary, page 1137 (desabastecer = to deprive of provisions) and "rising trend" just simply from experience.

Alma Viscarra-Summerhill
United States