KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

megusta la carne cruda, como mi dueno la come.

English translation: "Dueño" = Owner or Master, therefore...


04:17 Jan 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: megusta la carne cruda, como mi dueno la come.
I think it is a satanic verse. It is inscribed on a knife I found.
vicki
English translation:"Dueño" = Owner or Master, therefore...
Explanation:
If you can determine for certain that this inscription is of the religious persuasion then you can be reasonably certain that "Dueño" = Master.

If not, then "Dueño" = Owner. (As in the owner of the knife).
Since we don´t know why you believe this phrase is of the satanic persuasion, we cannot pinpoint the best and final translation, only the options. The problem with context is: It´s indispensable.

We can knock this about all day and all night, but until you (we) know for certain that this is religious related, (you)we can´t be sure of the rendition.

So, whaddya say you give us some more insight? Our curiosity is piqued, to be sure.

BoBL
F.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 19:32:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prosopopoeia allows for the interpretation \"master\" for \"dueño\" since horses, dogs, cats and the like all hace that master/servant kinda gig going. In fact I prefer master for this knife since it\'s a tools that \"serves\" a master\'s wonts.
F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I thought the word dueno meant something to do with death. The knife has an eagle on the handle and an eagle hunting in the desert. It is definately a deadly knife. My husband thought it was a handmade hunting knife but the verse threw us. It looks very old. I thought with my limited spanish that it said. I like raw meat that's why I eat what I kill. Thank you for your help. vicki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I like raw meat, as my master eats it, (but read below)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2"Dueño" = Owner or Master, therefore...
Francis Icaza
5I like raw meat, the way my owner likes it
Monica Colangelo
4I prefer raw flesh jus like my MasterAntonio Costa
5 -1I love raw meat, like my owner eats it.godson777
4I like meat raw, like my owner eats.Chris Williams
3megusta the raw meat, as my owner eats it.
Anil Goyal
3megusta the raw meat, as my owner eats it.
1I love the raw flesh my master eatsSheilann


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
megusta the raw meat, as my owner eats it.


Explanation:
I am new to Spanish. Please wait for other's reply.


Native speaker of:

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
megusta the raw meat, as my owner eats it.


Explanation:
I am new to Spanish. Please wait for other's reply.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I like raw meat, as my master eats it, (but read below)


Explanation:
If it were not a satanic verse, as you believe, I would say:
I like rare meat, as my boss eats it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 04:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me gusta are two separate words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 05:17:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(and I put boss and not owner, in the second option, because slavery does not exist any longer in the world, at least theoretically)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 06:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just checked my Bible Concordance in Spanish, regarding the use of the words jefe, dueño and Señor / Maestro regarding God and/or Jesus:
Jefe appears only once, regarding God
Dueño never refers to God, although the context of the Bible would accept that context.
Señor / Maestro (Master) appears more than one hundred times.
Although the Kingdom of God and the Kingdom of Darkness are completely opposed, the same terms or hierarchies apply.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  godson777: boss is JEFE, not Dueño
2 mins
  -> I know the literal translation is dueño (not jefe, which is boss in English), but in a religious context you use master. You don't talk of Christ or Satan as your boss.

agree  JH Trads: good answer, "master" fits perfectly well here and boss or ruler would do in another context as you point out
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Hugo. I just checked my Bible Concordance, please read the conclusions above.

agree  tonchis: Being it a religious context, this is the right translation, using the word "master"
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sue Horn: I agree with "Master" in this context, and would write it with a capital letter.
9 hrs
  -> Yes, Master or Lord are the most appropriate words. Thank you, Sue.

agree  Rusinterp
7 days
  -> Thank you.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I love raw meat, like my owner eats it.


Explanation:
Could be this or:

I love raw meat, AS my owner eats it.

godson777
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert INGLEDEW: you cannot use a literal translation in a religious context. Please read my answer to your disagreement.
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I like raw meat, the way my owner likes it


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I like meat raw, like my owner eats.


Explanation:
this seems very laconic, like the spanish.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I love the raw flesh my master eats


Explanation:
Being satanic, perhaps flesh wold be better - connotations of human sacrifice. Master in the sense of freemasonry.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I prefer raw flesh jus like my Master


Explanation:
"The answer my friend is blowing in the" Buther's or elsewhere!

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Dueño" = Owner or Master, therefore...


Explanation:
If you can determine for certain that this inscription is of the religious persuasion then you can be reasonably certain that "Dueño" = Master.

If not, then "Dueño" = Owner. (As in the owner of the knife).
Since we don´t know why you believe this phrase is of the satanic persuasion, we cannot pinpoint the best and final translation, only the options. The problem with context is: It´s indispensable.

We can knock this about all day and all night, but until you (we) know for certain that this is religious related, (you)we can´t be sure of the rendition.

So, whaddya say you give us some more insight? Our curiosity is piqued, to be sure.

BoBL
F.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 19:32:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prosopopoeia allows for the interpretation \"master\" for \"dueño\" since horses, dogs, cats and the like all hace that master/servant kinda gig going. In fact I prefer master for this knife since it\'s a tools that \"serves\" a master\'s wonts.
F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thank you. I thought the word dueno meant something to do with death. The knife has an eagle on the handle and an eagle hunting in the desert. It is definately a deadly knife. My husband thought it was a handmade hunting knife but the verse threw us. It looks very old. I thought with my limited spanish that it said. I like raw meat that's why I eat what I kill. Thank you for your help. vicki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Your comments make sense. However, if we are talking of a human relationship (since knives do not think), nobody would refer to another human person as his owner, unless if he/she is a slave.
29 mins
  -> Agreed, but the inscription is in the 1st person & on a knife. This is prosopopoeia: A fig. of speech in which inanimate objects are represented as possessing human form or abilities. So, I don't belive we are talking human relationship. Lit. license?

agree  Rusinterp
6 days
  -> much grace