KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estoy que me carga la chingada

English translation: I woke up on the wrong side of the bed.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estoy que me carga la chingada.
English translation:I woke up on the wrong side of the bed.
Entered by: Parrot

08:04 Jan 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: estoy que me carga la chingada
a mexican person said this to me and i was wondering what it means
Courtnay
woke up on the wrong side of the bed?
Explanation:
Everything's turned out badly for this person. The Nobel Octavio Paz has a nice dictionary below.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13woke up on the wrong side of the bed?
Parrot
5 +2[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 +2see explanation
Hans Hereijgers
4 +1no existe traducción, es una expresión vulgar muy mexicanaelenali
4I'm fit to be tied!Gilbert Ashley


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
A Mexican person once gave me this dictionary called "el chingolés": it consists of expressions with the word "chinga, chingar, chingada" in them.
What I found for "Estoy que me lleva la chingada".. (I assume it is the same thing as "carga..."):
A person who expresses to someone
else he's displeased with something,
A person who feels really bad.

Hope this helps

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
14 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 days
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
woke up on the wrong side of the bed?


Explanation:
Everything's turned out badly for this person. The Nobel Octavio Paz has a nice dictionary below.


    Reference: http://www.baja.com/chingada.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Wow! What a beautiful gift you have given us! A treasure! Mil gracias!
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich: I'm afraid I have to disagree with my good friend Dr. Rich. The dictionary is not a treasure, you, Cecilia, are a treasure! Siempre es un placer enorme leer tus respuestas por acá...
2 hrs

agree  Sue Horn: Gracias por el enlace. Me parece que la palabra no es "carga" acá sino "caga" (con todo respeto).
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Great reference, Cecilia. And I also agree with Andrea! Hugs, :-))
5 hrs

agree  Ian Ferguson: Definately one to "add to favorites"!
5 hrs

agree  Worklog: Can't say more than what my colleagues have already, :-)
6 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Interesantísimo.!! :))
6 hrs

agree  Rick Henry: Great ref!
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: the most intelligent Parrot in the world! #:))
13 hrs

agree  AndrewBM: indudablemente
14 hrs

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Magnífica referencia.
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Marcus Malabad: I think this is way past Courtnay's head...whoosh! 'ang galing mo, chica!'
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 days
  -> Wow, guys, I'm overwhelmed!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
I, of course, SIT corrected: we have three treasures here: Cecilia, Andrea, and Paz! And I am immensely privileged to partake of all three!

Rich


    Happy experience with the first two of those treasures...and looking forward to the same with the latter!
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Here's wishing you a good start: http://www.fundacionpaz.org.mx/op/bibliotecacomentada.html ;-)
1 hr
  -> Ah, Andrea! My cup runneth over! Mil gracias!

agree  Rusinterp
6 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment:

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no existe traducción, es una expresión vulgar muy mexicana


Explanation:
levantarse con el pie izquierdo, may mean that you are or will be out of luck all day long, whereas this expression may be momentary, and believe me, it goes far beyond from levantarse con el pie izquierdo, Hans is right, it means someone who is feeling real badly, there's no apropiate translation. In this context is not being used as a verb, one of our richest verbs by the way, it is and adjective with a long story, it began with Hernán Cortés.

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: de cualquier modo habría que buscar una frase más al estilo de esta
1 hr
  -> You surely know what it means and whoever said it, never thought it would be repeated in a translators forum as nice as this, it has , like I said before, a very long story Andrew. I shall look for something similar that can be expressed in here. Thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm fit to be tied!


Explanation:
To wake on the wrong side of the bed is 'amanecer de malas'
Congratulations to everyone on their efforts to 'cleanly' translate this phrase. You might also say 'I'm all fouled up.'

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184