KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

modelo 'mancha de aceite'

English translation: Spreading / expanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como 'mancha de aceite'
English translation:Spreading / expanding
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

17:55 Jan 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: modelo 'mancha de aceite'
Siguiendo el mismo criterio que en los apartados anteriores, la ordenación es de Catalunya hacia el exterior, siguiendo el modelo “mancha de aceite” y teniendo en cuenta su posible interés por todo lo que esté relacionado con el territorio.

I cannot translate this model as teh 'oil stain model', so, what's the functional equivalent in English?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Spreading / expanding
Explanation:
That´s the idea. I would do without the
original phrase and somehow replace it with "spreading outwardly" or something like that.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
I agree with your rationale, thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4urban sprawl
Rick Henry
5 +1Spreading / expanding
Monica Colangelo
4 +1"oil spill" model? (something that spreads out)
Robert INGLEDEW
4Oil stain model
P Forgas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
urban sprawl


Explanation:
After doing a search on google, I came up with a few documents relating to urbanization/sprawl that use this phrase.
Maybe this would work for this context.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gilbert Ashley: Yes this is the accepted term in US. In Mexico they call it Mancha Urbana.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sue Horn
22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"oil spill" model? (something that spreads out)


Explanation:
When you spill oil over water, it spreads out like a very thin film over a very large surface.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 18:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or GRADUALLY SPREADING OUT

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spreading / expanding


Explanation:
That´s the idea. I would do without the
original phrase and somehow replace it with "spreading outwardly" or something like that.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
I agree with your rationale, thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: This is certainly what i'd use, ;-)
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oil stain model


Explanation:
1) Oil stain model. This model assumes that a network gradually expands in all directions
from a more or less central point with sub-centres arising in due time
members.tripod.com/~gambuzino/e3.htm

The Internet in Guine Bissau seems to be developing
in what might be called an 'oil-stain model'
members.tripod.com/~gambuzino/e6.htm

I'd say
gradual/progessive expansion model

good luck!
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241