KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ginés (text is in Catalan)

English translation: Saint Genesius


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:San Ginés
English translation:Saint Genesius
Entered by: xxxJon Zuber

22:23 Jan 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Catholic saints
Spanish term or phrase: Ginés (text is in Catalan)
All I need is the English equivalent of the name, not any additional information on these saints.

"El que més crida l’atenció a la façana són els elements simbòlics. Sobre la porta, la C inicial del propietari, i sostenint la tribuna principal, un xiprer, símbol de l’hospitalitat. Al pis principal, els relleus representen bolets, ja que el senyor Calvet era micòleg. Dalt de la tribuna, el corn de l’abundància. Els tres caps del coronament representen Sant Pere màrtir (patró de Pere Calvet), Sant **Genís d’Arles i Sant Genís** de Roma, patrons de Vilassar, al Maresme, d’on provenia la família."
xxxJon Zuber
Genesius
Explanation:
Genesius of Arles and Genesius of Rome
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Genesius
leff
4St. Genis of Rome (Arles)Marcus Malabad
4St. Genis of Rome (Arles)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Genesius


Explanation:
Genesius of Arles and Genesius of Rome


    Reference: http://www.catholic-forum.com/saints/saintg42.htm
    Reference: http://www.catholic-forum.com/saints/saintg21.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Thank you.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
St. Genis of Rome (Arles)


Explanation:
apparently a French saint, gave rise to the French town (Saint Genis, near Lyon)


    Reference: http://idd007sb.eresmas.net/ametlla/Parroquia/genis2.html
    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/13492a.htm

Native speaker of:

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
St. Genis of Rome (Arles)


Explanation:
apparently a French saint, gave rise to the French town (Saint Genis, near Lyon)


    Reference: http://idd007sb.eresmas.net/ametlla/Parroquia/genis2.html
    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/13492a.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458