KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

terminar

English translation: end / finish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terminar
English translation:end / finish
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

01:12 Jan 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: terminar
Cuantos dias fatan para terminar el ano
Ryan Flaherty
end / finish
Explanation:
in this particular case a literal translation would be for example:
how many days are left until the end of the year

good luck

Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11end / finish
Elisa Capelão
5 +4end
BelkisDV


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
end / finish


Explanation:
in this particular case a literal translation would be for example:
how many days are left until the end of the year

good luck




    knowledge of both languages
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
7 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: And, I would add, the original should read "¿Cuántos días faltan para terminar el año?"
1 hr

agree  athena22
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
9 hrs

agree  Worklog: Exact!
11 hrs

agree  Scott
13 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
15 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
end


Explanation:
As in "how many days are left until the end of the year?".

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  athena22
6 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
23 hrs
  -> Thanks to all.