KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el armero

English translation: firearms expert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el armero
English translation:firearms expert
Entered by: Umit Altug

04:21 Jan 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: el armero
"El armero determinó que todas las balas disparadas corresponden a un revólver Colt calibre 38, y sólo el revólver del agresor es de ese calibre."

Gunsmith doesnt quite work for this. What about Ballistics expert? Suggestions...
xxxAce
firearms expert
Explanation:
an 'expert' witness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 05:12:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, yes, ballistics expert
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1firearms expertGilbert Ashley
4armorer (Am) / armourer (Br)
Claudia Berison


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armorer (Am) / armourer (Br)


Explanation:
An armourer is a person who makes, repairs and supplies weapons.

HTH


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=armour*1+0
Claudia Berison
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firearms expert


Explanation:
an 'expert' witness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 05:12:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, yes, ballistics expert

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: I would use "ballistics expert" in this case, because it has to do with the ammunition fired rather than the weapon itself.
11 hrs