KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mejoras, servidumbres

English translation: improvements, easements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mejoras, servidumbres
English translation:improvements, easements
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:42 Jan 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mejoras, servidumbres
Los tipos de conflictos que pueden someterse a mediación se pueden catalogar como: Vecinos: ruidos, convivencia, daños, mejoras, servidumbres
xxxAce
improvements, easements
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3improvements, easements
Marian Greenfield
5enhancement / improvement / servants / servitude
franliaci
4improvements, servitudes (or right of way)
Robert INGLEDEW
4improvements - easements/rights of way/leaveways
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
improvements, easements


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Yepp thats it!
1 min

agree  Rick Henry
6 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral: sorry, when I posted my reply yours was not here! :-)
21 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improvements, servitudes (or right of way)


Explanation:
improvements made in the property can cause a conflict with the neighbours, either due to the noise the construction activity implies, or if you construct a wall on the dividing line and do not plaster it on the other side. Apart from this, the Law, at least in Argentina, requires that the neighbour must pay 50% of the construction of any dividing wall ("meadianera")
Servitude or right of way can be a conflict in many ways. When referring to the construction of power lines, the safety strip divides fields and introduces some complications in the agricultural or cattle breeding activities. In the case of private properties, the right of way for a person passing through your property up to certain extent affects your privacy.

Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improvements - easements/rights of way/leaveways


Explanation:
Here you have some examples:

In order for a property owner to obtain approval of an abatement for improvements to an existing home...
http://www.county.allegheny.pa.us/paar/a42index.asp

Easement

A right-of-way given a person to make use of another person's property. For example, one property owner may need to use a neighbor's property as a driveway to gain access to his or her own driveway. To gain this access, the first property owner would request an easement from the second. Buyers should always check for easements before signing any purchase agreements on a property
http://courant.ctnow.com/classifieds/realestate/glossary.stm


It seems as though this refers to what we in the UK we call wayleaves or private rights of way - legal agreements between private parties, and not anything to do with Public Rights of Way
http://www.naturenet.net/row/

HTH, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enhancement / improvement / servants / servitude


Explanation:
Different options for you to choose:

MEJORAS: enhancement / improvements
SERVIDUMBRE: servants

Careful with this term:
SERVITUDE: the condition of a slave or one who is forced to obey another
Longman Interactive English Dictionary
© Longman Group UK Limited 1993


franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8