KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ex profeso

English translation: references


18:48 Jan 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Gemmology
Spanish term or phrase: ex profeso
Gemmology text. Does anyone have a good website with gemmology terminology? Some of the terms I need are:
elbaita
verdilita
esonita
demantoida
colofonita
xilopalo

Thanks in advance!
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:references
Explanation:
Try replacing the Spanish suffix with the English one, e.g. elbaita-elbaite (that's why studying word formation processes is indeed useful!) :-))
Then you can check the web.

This glossary may be helpful:
http://www.stardancer.com/Gloss1.htm#E

Here you'll find many links:
http://www.geonord.org/mineral/mindat.html

Good luck with your translation.

Regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you. Kudos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gemmology websiteKarla Dainius
4ex profeso
Andrea Bullrich
4references
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
references


Explanation:
Try replacing the Spanish suffix with the English one, e.g. elbaita-elbaite (that's why studying word formation processes is indeed useful!) :-))
Then you can check the web.

This glossary may be helpful:
http://www.stardancer.com/Gloss1.htm#E

Here you'll find many links:
http://www.geonord.org/mineral/mindat.html

Good luck with your translation.

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Thank you. Kudos.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gemmology website


Explanation:
This website has an extensive list of gem names and descriptions. You may have to read descriptions in Spanish and English, because, unfortunately, they are not always cognates. The most helpful list is "rainbow of gems." Most descriptions are accompanied by photos.

The site also provides a list of resources and links. Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.tradeshop.com/gems
Karla Dainius
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, comparison of descriptions is crucial
46 mins

agree  Sue Horn
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex profeso


Explanation:
Do you also need the translation for "ex profeso"? It means "on purpose".

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435