KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sobre

English translation: in relation to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobre
English translation:in relation to
Entered by: Camara

18:57 Jan 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sobre
sobre is used 2x in the following text, not sure how it translates

La mediación que sirve como método alternativo para la solución de conflictos tiene varios aspectos:
• los principios que orientan la mediación;
• la forma en que se da la mediación (pública o privada);
• qué materias pueden someterse al trámite de la mediación;
• SOBRE el convenio que se debe suscribir y la confidencialidad de lo que se
tratarán en las consultas
• la mediación puede tener lugar ya sea judicial o extrajudicialmente;
• SOBRE el ente que otorga el reconocimiento y autorización que se le concede a centros, entidades privadas, organizaciones para llevar a cabo la mediación.
xxxAce
in relation to
Explanation:
You could also say "about" but the first one is more formal.

Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regarding
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1in relation to
Hazel Whiteley
4Details about/regarding
LegalTransform
4concerning
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in relation to


Explanation:
You could also say "about" but the first one is more formal.



Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
5 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concerning


Explanation:
...another option.

HTH


    experience
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regarding


Explanation:
Just to give another option. I agree with the two answers that have been already posted.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Details about/regarding


Explanation:
Agree that sobre means about/regarding etc. But in the context of this list, this word alone might sound funny in English:
... Various aspects.
1. the principles...
2. the manner in which...
3. the subjects...
4. details about/regarding the agreement..

LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 95