KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

figuras delictivas no contempladas aún

English translation: crimes not yet contemplated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:figuras delictivas no contempladas aún
English translation:crimes not yet contemplated
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

23:10 Jan 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: figuras delictivas no contempladas aún
"El Estado garantizará el cumplimiento y ejercicio de los derechos de ciudadanía de la mujer, a través de las siguientes acciones: (...)
10. Incorporar, en el Código Penal, otras disposiciones que regulen figuras delictivas no contempladas aún, como el hostigamiento o el acoso sexual."

What I have so far:
The State will guarantee the fulfillment and exercise the rights of citizenship of women, across the following actions: (...) 10. To incorporate, in the Penal Code, other ordinances that regulate ??? (criminal acts?) not yet (contemplated? committed?), like harassment or sexual harassment.
xxxAce
crimes not yet contemplated
Explanation:
hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
fantastic, big help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crimes not yet contemplated
Marian Greenfield
4crimes / offenses still not considered in the Law
Robert INGLEDEW
4contemplated
Worklog


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contemplated


Explanation:
IMHO,
Hope it helps
Lyssy :-)

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crimes not yet contemplated


Explanation:
hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
fantastic, big help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Oh yes, this is it! :-)
2 mins

agree  Gilbert Ashley: or criminal acts not yet contemplated
5 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crimes / offenses still not considered in the Law


Explanation:
It refers to crimes that have not been yet considered in the Law (such as the violation of privacy in some Latin American countries, which is still not penalized, although it is considered by the community as a moral offence)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940