KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el hostigamiento / el acoso sexual

English translation: sexual harassment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el hostigamiento / el acoso sexual
English translation:sexual harassment
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

23:11 Jan 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: el hostigamiento / el acoso sexual
what is the difference?
xxxAce
sexual harrasment
Explanation:
Both mean the same and are called sexual harrasment. Maybe hostigamiento is more intense.
acoso sexual: sexual harrasment (Routledge)
acoso: pursuit (VOX)
hostigamiento: persecution (VOX)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sexual harrassment
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5harrassement / sexual harrasementxxxElena Sgarbo
4harassment/sexual harassment
Worklog
4sexual harrasment
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sexual harrassment


Explanation:
I would translate them as sexual harrassment.

Saludos,

Bertha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 23:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hostigamiento y acoso sexual son la misma cosa.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Absolutely agree with your comment, :-)
4 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: I agree and so does West's legal dictionary
4 mins

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harassment/sexual harassment


Explanation:
las diferencias son RAE:
Hostigamiento; Acción y efecto de hostigar.
Acoso; Perseguir, sin darle tregua ni reposo a un animal o a una persona
Perseguir, apremiar, importunar a una persona con molestias o requerimientos.
Colins:
Acoso sexual; sexual harassment
Hostigamiento; harassment

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sexual harrasment


Explanation:
Both mean the same and are called sexual harrasment. Maybe hostigamiento is more intense.
acoso sexual: sexual harrasment (Routledge)
acoso: pursuit (VOX)
hostigamiento: persecution (VOX)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harrassement / sexual harrasement


Explanation:
Sé que llego tarde para los KudoZ.. pero .. . hay una "e" en 'harrassement'.

"Hostigamiento" y "acoso" son dos sinónimos para "harrassement". Estas acciones pueden o no ser de naturaleza sexual. Por ej. un padre, un maestro, un oficial de policía (o del gobierno!) pueden hostigar o acosar desde sus posiciones de poder sin tener expectativas sexuales.

Cuando la intención sí es sexual, entonces se habla de 'sexual harrassement'.

Hope this helps
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 15:30:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Self-correction: I just found another Eng-Eng dictionary... apparently, it can be written both ways, \'harassement\' or \'harassment\'. Never mind my previous note about the spelling :-0 Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539