KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

engavetado

English translation: shelved/put on the back burner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:engavetado
English translation:shelved/put on the back burner
Entered by: Rick Henry

00:01 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: engavetado
Is it a typo? Havent a clue what it is suppose to be.

"El mismo fue analizado por la Comisión de Derechos Humanos, pero no se convirtió en ley en ese período legislativo, por lo que se presentó nuevamente en el siguiente período. Sin embargo, han pasado cinco años y el anteproyecto sigue engavetado, porque no existe la voluntad política de regular esta conducta en el empleo, que tiene graves efectos y consecuencias para todas las partes involucradas, desde la víctima y el acosador hasta el empleador o institución educativa."
xxxAce
shelved/put on the back burner
Explanation:
I think the word stems from gaveta - drawer.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shelved/put on the back burner
Rick Henry
4forgotten
laurab
4it continues to be in the drawer / desk (of some Congress member)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelved/put on the back burner


Explanation:
I think the word stems from gaveta - drawer.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: This is exactly right! I would venture a guess that the original document is from Colombia.
8 mins
  -> Amazing how legales can pull out verbs from any word :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it continues to be in the drawer / desk (of some Congress member)


Explanation:
... or in the desk of some Government officer (where the project has been left "sleeping" during 5 years)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Horn: This is too literal. On the back burner is perfect.
32 mins
  -> OK, Sue. Thank you for your input.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forgotten


Explanation:
or has sunk into oblivion

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4