KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

zaranda

English translation: sieve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zaranda
English translation:sieve
Entered by: billy_budd

00:19 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Coin production
Spanish term or phrase: zaranda
Coinage: a sieve used to select badly cut tokens.

I wonder if "sieve", the general translation for "zaranda", would be suitable: could there be a specialized English term used in coin production?
billy_budd
sieve, screen
Explanation:
two options.
I am not aware of any specific translation, but I am not an expert in coin-related translations.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
"Sieve" seems to be the right choice. I just came across a glossay which included the following definition:

"riddle: To pass blanks through a specially made SIEVE in order to separate blanks of different diameters."

I suppose that leaves no doubt.

Thank you very much for your help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sieve, screen
Robert INGLEDEW
4sifter
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sifter


Explanation:
Not precisely for coinage, but it implies the that the coins pass through some sort of machine that sifts/shakes loose the bad coins.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sieve, screen


Explanation:
two options.
I am not aware of any specific translation, but I am not an expert in coin-related translations.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
"Sieve" seems to be the right choice. I just came across a glossay which included the following definition:

"riddle: To pass blanks through a specially made SIEVE in order to separate blanks of different diameters."

I suppose that leaves no doubt.

Thank you very much for your help.