KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

verte

English translation: to see you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:verte
English translation:to see you
Entered by: Rick Henry

00:41 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: verte
Quiero verte en la playa en tu traje de bano y su faldacita. Ah, mi sueno del dia.
ashley
to see you
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I want to see you
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +7to see you
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to see you


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
9 mins

agree  Sue Horn
9 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
9 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
21 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I want to see you


Explanation:
I want to see you on the beach in your swimming suit and your short skirt. Oh, my dream of the day...


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Perfect! :-)
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Lyssy.

agree  Valeria Verona
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Simon Charass: I’d suggest “ Oh, I’m dreaming of that day”.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, your suggestion sounds good. Thank you.

agree  Patricia Myers
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Sery
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  Rusinterp
5 days
  -> Thank you.