KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Carrera Administrativa

English translation: Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carrera Administrativa
English translation:Management
Entered by: BelkisDV

00:52 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Carrera Administrativa
Por ejemplo, no es pertinente facultar al Consejo Nacional de la Familia para velar por el cumplimiento de las disposiciones contra el hostigamiento sexual en el sector público y privado, ya que el acoso sexual es un problema laboral, que debe corresponderle al Ministerio de Trabajo y al régimen de Carrera Administrativa.
xxxAce
Management
Explanation:
From what I understand the task of keeping an eye on sexual harrassment must be the responsibility of the Ministry of Labor (Dept. of Labor) and Management.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Civil Service
P Forgas
4 +2Management
BelkisDV
4 +1Administrative Career Regime (or Planning)
Robert INGLEDEW
4in the clerical job sector
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civil Service


Explanation:
me parece.

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
7 mins

agree  Worklog
22 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administrative Career Regime (or Planning)


Explanation:
I believe the Ministerio de Trabajo (Labor Department) refers to the Government employees, and that Administrative Career Regime is referring to the private companies. In any case, this comment does not affect my answer above.

If it refers ONLY to Government employees, then I agree with the other answer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Thinking better, sorry Patricia, but this answer is far mor accurate, :-)
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Lyssy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the clerical job sector


Explanation:
"Administrativo" means clerk. This refers to sexual harassment in the office work sector (secretaries, etc.), and if the Labour Department or Ministry is concerned, it would be in a regulating capacity.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Management


Explanation:
From what I understand the task of keeping an eye on sexual harrassment must be the responsibility of the Ministry of Labor (Dept. of Labor) and Management.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: This is how I understand it also.
2 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, the trees (the meaning of the words) have not let us see the wood (the context)
11 mins