KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sin miedo a herir susceptibilidades

English translation: without fear of stepping on people's toes (offending sensitivities)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin miedo a herir susceptibilidades
English translation:without fear of stepping on people's toes (offending sensitivities)
Entered by: Sue Horn

01:44 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sin miedo a herir susceptibilidades
Se debe legislar sin miedo a herir susceptibilidades y trabajar para conseguir el apoyo de los legisladores, hasta alcanzar la mayoría en la Asamblea Legislativa.
xxxAce
without fear of stepping on people's toes (offending sensitivities)
Explanation:
Se debe legislar sin miedo a herir susceptibilidades y trabajar para conseguir el apoyo de los legisladores, hasta alcanzar la mayoría en la Asamblea Legislativa.

Legislation should be done without fear of stepping on people's toes and attempting gain the support of the lawmakers, until a majority is reached in the Legislatature.

HIH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 02:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"attempting to gain\"...
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3without fear of stepping on people's toes (offending sensitivities)
Sue Horn
5 +1despite people's feelings
BelkisDV
4without the fear of hurting susceptible people
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without fear of stepping on people's toes (offending sensitivities)


Explanation:
Se debe legislar sin miedo a herir susceptibilidades y trabajar para conseguir el apoyo de los legisladores, hasta alcanzar la mayoría en la Asamblea Legislativa.

Legislation should be done without fear of stepping on people's toes and attempting gain the support of the lawmakers, until a majority is reached in the Legislatature.

HIH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 02:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"attempting to gain\"...

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
0 min
  -> Thanks, Valeria.

agree  Parrot
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes. I assume the last word is Legislature.
14 mins
  -> "You're right! I was typing too fast to beat you to the mark. :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without the fear of hurting susceptible people


Explanation:
literal translation: without the fear of hurting susceptibilities.

(Congress members) must legislate without the fear of hurting susceptibilities, and work for the support of the congress members, until a majority is reached in the legislature (Congress)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 02:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply, without the fear of hurting people.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despite people's feelings


Explanation:
Legislation must be carried out despite people's feelings.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Your's is a good answer also.
15 mins