KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la discriminación por género

English translation: sexual discrimination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la discriminación por género
English translation:sexual discrimination
Entered by: Parrot

02:33 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: la discriminación por género
Además, debe exigir que los reglamentos internos de las empresas privadas y de las instituciones gubernamentales contemplen el acoso sexual, el ambiente hostil de trabajo y la discriminación por género como faltas graves que pueden ser causales de despido, ya que solo con medidas enérgicas por parte del empleador se puede combatir eficazmente esta conducta deleznable.
xxxAce
sexual discrimination
Explanation:
the discrimination of one sex as against another.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sexual discrimination
Parrot
5gender discrimination
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gender discrimination


Explanation:
From the site below: "Gender or Sex Discrimination -
For sexual harassment, see section under that title."

The site includes more material related to your context.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.discriminationattorney.com/sex.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sexual discrimination


Explanation:
the discrimination of one sex as against another.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
4 mins

agree  Rusinterp
5 days